Prep scoreboard: March 14 results, schedules, rankings


High school scores:

BASEBALL

Schedule

Standings

Rankings

GMC Event

Maranatha Christian four, Lincoln three. WP – Guy (MC).

Mission Bay 7, Citadel Park 1

Monte Vista 9, Sweetwater 1

Kendra Couch Basic

Mira Mesa eight, Bishop’s 0. WP: Betancourt. Notable: Stephen Thompson (MM) HR.

North County Event

San Pasqual four, San Dieguito zero

El Camino 15, Mission Vista four

Nonleague

Valley Middle 1, Oceanside zero

Classical Academy eight, Fallbrook 1

SOFTBALL

Schedule

Standings

Rankings

Hilltop Event

Otay Ranch 9, University City 3

Olympian 4, Clairemont 2. WP – Serrano (O) CG, 2ER, 8H, 3K. Notables: Silva (O) 2-three, 3B; Tovar (O) 2-three; De Los Rios (O) 2-three, 2B, 2RBI.

Scripps Ranch 14, Vista 1

Hilltop 9, Level Loma 1. WP – Sandoval (H).

Calexico 4, Steele Canyon 3

West Hills 13, SD Southwest 4

Jaguar Basic

San Pasqual 10, Fallbrook 9

North County Event

Rancho Bernardo 6, La Costa Canyon 2

Carlsbad 4, Rancho Buena Vista three

Escondido 6, Westview 2

San Marcos 15, Del Norte 5

Torrey Pines 7, Poway 6. WP – White (TP) CG, 8K. Notable: Chan (TP) 2-four, 2 R, 2 3B; Walling (TP) three-3, R, 2B, RBI.

Nonleague

Lincoln 19, El Cajon Valley 1

Imperial 0, Kofa (Ariz.) 0

Canyon Crest 17, Tri-City Christian 1

Helix 2, High Tech SD 1

Bonita Vista 12, Christian 6

Cibola (Ariz.) 12, EC Southwest 0

BOYS GOLF

Avocado West League

Carlsbad 191, San Marcos 196 at Saint Marks (35). Med: Johnson (C) 32.

Torrey Pines 181, Canyon Crest 217 at Lomas Santa Fe (36). Med: Hartanto (TP) 34.

Rancho Buena Vista 235, Oceanside 265 at Shadow Ridge (36). Med: Letourneau (RBV) forty one.

Grossmont Hills League

Helix 231, Valhalla 261 at Oak Glen Singing Hills (35). Med: Montgomery (H) 40.

Steele Canyon 199, Granite Hills 276 at Steele Canyon (35). Med: Lague (SC) 35.

Grossmont Valley League

Santana 241, El Capitan 257 at Carlton Oaks (36). Med: Morgan (S) 36.

Mesa League

Otay Ranch 198, Olympian 200 at Bonita CC (36). Med: Deutsch (O) 32.

South Bay League

Mar Vista 321, San Ysidro 356 at Coronado GC (36). Med: Ibarra (MV) fifty four.

Valley League

West Hills 206, Grossmont 222 at Oak Glen Sycuan (35). Med: Goonatilaka (WH) 38.

Western League

La Jolla 202, St. Augustine 211 at La Jolla CC (35). Med: Paule (SA) 37.

Nonleague

La Costa Canyon 205, Westview 217 at La Costa Legends (36). Med: Yamawaki (LCC) 37.

El Camino 227, Fallbrook 265 at Pala Mesa (36). Med: Nacional (EC) 39.

Scripps Ranch 231, University City 286 at CC of Rancho Bernardo (37). Med: Liu (SR) 38.

Rancho Bernardo 205, Valley Middle 257 at Bernardo Heights CC (36). Med: Zhao (RB) 38.

Serra 334, Sweetwater forfeit at Balboa (36). Med: De Castro (Sw) 37.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Grossmont Valley League

West Hills def. Mt. Miguel 25-8, 25-10, 25-sixteen.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Nonleague

Bishop’s 16, Bonita Vista 6. Objectives: Browne (B) 5, Waite (B) 3, Hemerick (B) three, Godoy (BV) 2.

BOYS TENNIS

Avocado West League

La Costa Canyon 13, San Marcos 5

City League

Christian 10, Kearny 8

Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 14, Grossmont 4

Valhalla 10, Helix 8

South Bay League

Mater Dei Catholic 15,…



Source link